Films by Wāhine @ HIFF


Friday, November 13th

5:45 PM FOODIES Charlotte Landelius, Thomas Jackson, Henrik Stockare 2014 | Sweden | 94 min.Dole Cannery H

8:00 PM IN FOOTBALL WE TRUST Tony Vainuku and Erika Cohn 2014 | United States | 87 min.Dole Cannery A

8:45 PM MADONNA (마돈나) Shin Su-won 2015 | South Korea | 120 min.Dole Cannery D

Saturday, November 14th

12:00 PM IN UTERO Kathleen Gyllenhaal 2015 | United States | 84 min.Dole Cannery C

12:45 PM AN (あん) Naomi Kawase 2015 | France, Germany, Japan | 113 min.Dole Cannery B

2:30 PM AFTER THE WAVE Amanda Blue 2014 | Australia, Norway, Sweden, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States | 81 min.Dole Cannery D

3:15 PM FRAME BY FRAME Alexandria Bombach, Mo Scarpelli 2015 | United States | 85 min.Dole Cannery H

4:00 PM PEOPLE ARE THE SKY Dai Sil Kim-Gibson 2015 | United States | 94 min.Dole Cannery E

6:30 PM OFF THE MENU: ASIAN AMERICA Grace Lee 2015 | United States | 55 min.Dole Cannery E

8:15 PM EVER THE LAND Sarah Grohnert 2015 | New Zealand | 93 min.Dole Cannery E

Sunday, November 15th

11:30 AM PEOPLE ARE THE SKY Dai Sil Kim-Gibson 2015 | United States | 94 min.Dole Cannery D

11:45 AM FRAME BY FRAME Alexandria Bombach, Mo Scarpelli 2015 | United States | 85 min.Dole Cannery C

1:00 PM LOST & FOUND Nicolina Lanni, John Choi 2015 | Canada, Japan | 82 min.Dole Cannery E

4:00 PM BLACK & WHITE: THE EARLY YEARS OF DAN INOUYE Heather Giugni 2015 | United States | 45 min.Dole Cannery C

6:00 PM TYRUS Pamela Tom 2015 | United States | 75 min.Dole Cannery E

8:00 PM A PLACE TO CALL HOME Briar March 2015 | New Zealand | 80 min.Dole Cannery H

8:30 PM YOSEMITE Gabrielle Demeestere 2015 | France, United States | 82 min.Dole Cannery C

Monday, November 16th

3:30 PM EVER THE LAND Sarah Grohnert 2015 | New Zealand | 93 min.Dole Cannery E

8:15 PM MARGARITA, WITH A STRAW Shonali Bose 2014 | India, United States | 100 min.Dole Cannery C

Tuesday, November 17th

4:15 PM A PLACE TO CALL HOME Briar March 2015 | New Zealand | 80 min.Dole Cannery C

8:30 PM MADONNA (마돈나) Shin Su-won 2015 | South Korea | 120 min.Dole Cannery C

Wednesday, November 18th

3:45 PM LOST & FOUND Nicolina Lanni, John Choi 2015 | Canada, Japan | 82 min.Dole Cannery E

4:30 PM IN UTERO Kathleen Gyllenhaal 2015 | United States | 84 min.Dole Cannery D

5:30 PM YOSEMITE Gabrielle Demeestere 2015 | France, United States | 82 min.Dole Cannery H

7:45 PM MARGARITA, WITH A STRAW Shonali Bose 2014 | India, United States | 100 min.Dole Cannery H

8:15 PM THE LAST SAINT Rene Naufahu 2014 | New Zealand | 111 min.Dole Cannery C

Thursday, November 19th

1:00 PM ACT OF WAR: THE OVERTHROW OF THE HAWAIIAN NATION Joan Lander, Puhipau Ahmad 1993 | United States | 58 min.Doris Duke Theatre

3:45 PM AFTER THE WAVE Amanda Blue 2014 | Australia, Norway, Sweden, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States | 81 min.Dole Cannery H

6:15 PM IN FOOTBALL WE TRUST Tony Vainuku and Erika Cohn 2014 | United States | 87 min.Dole Cannery F

7:30 PM MARGARITA, WITH A STRAW Shonali Bose 2014 | India, United States | 100 min.Doris Duke Theatre

8:45 PM THE INVITATION Karyn Kusama 2015 | United States | 98 min.Dole Cannery G

Friday, November 20th

12:30 PM THE REDFERN STORY Darlene Johnson 2014 | Australia | 57 min.Doris Duke Theatre

1:00 PM LOST & FOUND Nicolina Lanni, John Choi 2015 | Canada, Japan | 82 min.Koko Marina A

4:00 PM TYRUS Pamela Tom 2015 | United States | 75 min.Dole Cannery E

6:30 PM IT'S ALREADY TOMORROW IN HONG KONG Emily Ting 2014 | Hong Kong SAR China, United States | 78 min.Dole Cannery H

8:00 PM SONGS MY BROTHERS TAUGHT ME Chloé Zhao 2015 | United States | 98 min.Dole Cannery E

Saturday, November 21st

10:00 AM STUDENT SHOWCASE STRONG WOMEN 101, SELFIE, THE MAGIC PENCIL, LGBT ACCEPTANCE

11:00 AM AN (あん) Naomi Kawase 2015 | France, Germany, Japan | 113 min.Dole Cannery F

1:00 PM THE LAST SAINT Rene Naufahu 2014 | New Zealand | 111 min.Dole Cannery H

8:30 PM TYKE ELEPHANT OUTLAW Susan Lambert, Stefan Moore 2015 | Australia | 78 min.Dole Cannery D

Sunday, November 22nd

10:45 AM SONGS MY BROTHERS TAUGHT ME Chloé Zhao 2015 | United States | 98 min.Dole Cannery G

11:00 AM IT'S ALREADY TOMORROW IN HONG KONG Emily Ting 2014 | Hong Kong SAR China, United States | 78 min.Koko Marina A

12:00 PM TYKE ELEPHANT OUTLAW Susan Lambert, Stefan Moore 2015 | Australia | 78 min.Dole Cannery D

12:30 PM OFF THE MENU: ASIAN AMERICA Grace Lee 2015 | United States | 55 min.Dole Cannery B

2:30 PM EVER THE LAND Sarah Grohnert 2015 | New Zealand | 93 min.Hilo Palace Theater

4:00 PM FOODIES Charlotte Landelius, Thomas Jackson, Henrik Stockare 2014 | Sweden | 94 min.Dole Cannery D

5:30 PM TYKE ELEPHANT OUTLAW Susan Lambert, Stefan Moore 2015 | Australia | 78 min.Koko Marina A

6:15 PM MUSTANG Deniz Gamze Ergüven 2015 | France, Germany, Turkey | 94 min.Dole Cannery D

7:30 PM A TALE OF THREE CITIES (三城記) Mabel Cheung 2014 | China | 130 min.Dole Cannery F

For full listing, please click here.


  • Black Vimeo Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Hawaiʻi Women in Filmmaking

We are a 501.c.3 non profit organization

EIN 46-3144513

1050 Queen Street #100

Honolulu, Hawaiʻi 96814

aloha@hawaiiwomeninfilmmaking.org